ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N661AV Gander International Airport, NL (YQX)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1988
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Operator:Arrow Air
Registration: N661AV
MSN: 45969/396
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Narrative:
During the landing roll at Gander Airport, Canada, the no.2 engine thrust reverser broke off and struck a flap.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Gander International Airport, NL as the crow flies is 1755 km (1097 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org