Accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 66-0150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326362

Date:Monday 20 February 1989
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0150
MSN: 300-6176
Total airframe hrs:29148 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Hurlburt Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Hurlburt Field, FL (KHRT)
Narrative:
The C-141B departed Norton AFB for a flight to Hurlburt Field with an intermediate stop at Peterson Field. The crew had to return back to Norton due to a leaking comfort pallet. At the end of the second leg, the crew were confronted with thunderstorms covering the approach path for the ILS approach to runway 36 at Hurlburt Field, the primary instrument runway. The crew requested the TACAN approach to runway 18, which was an approach over swampy terrain. The aircraft entered a high rate of descent, causing the GPWS to sound. The copilot reset two GPWS warnings and the descent was continued below the Minimum Descent Altitude (MDA) of 345 ft agl. The airplane finally impacted terrain in a wings level, nose low attitude.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL); October 1987