Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 18 May 1989 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-62 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR) ( Tanzania)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania |
Narrative:A South African armed with a grenade, hijacked an Aeroflot IL-62 airliner carrying members of the African National Congress after takeoff from Luanda, Angola. The hijacker was shot by a security guard as he attempted to enter the cockpit of the aircraft. The airplane continued to the planned stop at Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.
The hijacker was sentenced the hijacker to fifteen years in prison.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Dar es Salaam International Airport as the crow flies is 2856 km (1785 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.