ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M DDR-SEW Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:06:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Interflug
Registration: DDR-SEW
MSN: 2850324
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:1939
Cycles:546
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 103
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 113
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) (   Germany)
Crash site elevation: 48 m (157 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Flightnumber:IF102
Narrative:
Interflug flight 102, an Ilyuhsin Il-62M, was destroyed following a runway excursion accident on takeoff from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport, East Germany. Of the 113 occupants, 21 were killed.
At 06:20 hours local time the engines were started. Immediately thereafter, the flight control surfaces were unlocked, a process which, according to the cockpit voice recorder, was not completed.
The crew did not carry out the necessary check of the warning panel on the condition of the elevator. While taxiing for departure, the captain checked for the second time the movement of the elevators but failed to notice they were locked.
The aircraft was cleared for takeoff from runway 25L and the engines were adjusted to rated power due to the low take-off mass of 113 tons. At 06:28:05 the aircraft reached VR.
The captain pulled the control column during VR, but the aircraft did not respond. Four seconds later he called out to abort the takeoff. At this time the aircraft had attained a speed of 293 km/h. Instead of using reverse thrust, the flight engineer shut down all four engines. The speed at this time was 303 km/h and the remaining distance to the end of the runway was about 940 meters.
The aircraft rolled over the end of the runway at a speed of 262 km/h and slightly to the left of the center line. During the emergency braking five tires of the main landing gear had been destroyed. The aircaft crossed an excavation pit of 40 cm deep, causing the right main landing gear to collapse. It then collided with a water tank, concrete piles of the airport fence, a road embankment and six trees. At 06:28:37 the aircraft came to rest and burst into flames.
Within two minutes, 82 passengers could be rescued alive from the fuselage, which had been broken into three parts. All ten crew members survived.

Classification:
Elevator issue
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#36)
» Flugunfall der IL-62M DDR-SEW am 17. Juni 1989 in Schönefeld

Follow-up / safety actions
Temporary grounding of all Interflug Ilyushin 62 aircraft. Nine of Interflug's 11 remaining IL-62 aircraft had been cleared the day after the accident.

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-62MK-DDR-SEW
accident date: 17-06-1989
type: Ilyushin Il-62MK
registration: DDR-SEW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 1585 km (991 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-62

  • 287 built
  • 14th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Germany
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org