ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401 HK-2702 Roncesvalles, Tolima
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:23:44
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401
Operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-2702
MSN: 180
First flight: 1964
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-9
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Roncesvalles, Tolima (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in heavy rain.

Classification:

Sources:
» Flight International 17-23 January 1990
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.07
» El Tiempo - 7 Nov 1989

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org