ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300 LDF-46 Maluti Mountains
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300
Operator:Royal Lesotho Defence Force
Registration: LDF-46
MSN: 389
First flight: 1989-04-10 (7 months)
Engines: 2 Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maluti Mountains (   Lesotho)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qacha's Nek Airport (UNE/FXQN), Lesotho
Destination airport:Maseru/Mejametaiana Airport (FXMU), Lesotho
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane, operated by the Royal Lesotho Defence Force, was destroyed when it crashed in a mountainous area in Lesotho. All fifteen on board were killed in the accident.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.6 (p.46)
» San Jose Mercury News - November 11, 1989

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Qacha's Nek Airport to Maseru/Mejametaiana Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CASA 212

  • 436+ built
  • 23rd loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Lesotho
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org