ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-231 VT-EPN Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 14 February 1990
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-231
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EPN
MSN: 079
First flight: 1989-09-15 (5 months)
Total airframe hrs:370
Cycles:302
Engines: 2 IAE V2500-A1
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 88 / Occupants: 139
Total:Fatalities: 92 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,7 km (0.4 mls) W of Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mumbai (Bombay) Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Flightnumber:IC605
Narrative:
Indian Airlines Flight 605 took off from Mumbai, India, at 11:58 for a domestic flight to Bangalore. At 12:25 Bangalore approach was contacted and prevailing weather was passed on to the crew (wind variable 5 knots, visibility 10 km, clouds 2 octa 2000 feet, temperature 27 degrees C, QNH 1018). At 12:44 the aircraft was cleared to descend to FL110. Reaching FL110, vectors were given for a visual runway 09 approach. On final approach, the aircraft descended well below the normal approach profile and kept descending until it struck the boundaries of the Karnataka Golf Club (2300 feet short of the runway and 200 feet right of the extended centerline. The aircraft rolled for 80 feet and lifted off again for about 230 feet and came down again on the 17th green of the golf course. The landing gear wheels dug into the ground and the aircraft impacted a 12 feet high embankment, causing the gears and engines to be sheared off. The aircraft continued over the embankment and came to rest in a grassy, marshy and rocky area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilots to realize the gravity of the situation and respond immediately towards proper action of moving the throttles, even after the radio altitude call-outs of "Four hundred", "Three hundred" and "Two hundred" feet, in spite of knowing that the plane was in idle/open descent mode. However, identification of the cause for the engagement of idle/open descent mode in short final approach during the crucial period of the flight is not possible."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 263-AN/157

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-230-F-WWIV
accident date: 14-02-1990
type: Airbus A320-230
registration: F-WWIV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mumbai (Bombay) Airport to Bangalore-Hindustan Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (530 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320

  • 4751+ built
  • 2nd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org