ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300 registration unknown Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Type:Airbus A300
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) (   Haiti)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA658
Narrative:
A gunman armed with an Uzi seized American Airlines Flight 658 at Port-au-Prince International Airport in Haiti. At the time, the aircraft was being prepared for a flight to New York's JFK International Airport, and no passengers were aboard. The gunman, who was a member of the Haitian airport security contingent, demanded to be flown to the United States. The incident continued until 01:10 on April 5, when the hijacker, after indicating a desire to negotiate, left the aircraft and disappeared into the darkness.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA
» The Terrorist List / E.F. Mickolus, S.L. Simmons

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 2443 km (1527 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org