ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GKU Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GKU
MSN: 11210
First flight: 1984-03-01 (6 years 1 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 passenger plane sustained damage when the right main wheel went into a ditch.

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org