ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86456 Yakutsk Airport (YKS)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86456
MSN: 2623717
First flight: 1976
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 99 m (325 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-62M departed Moscow's Domodedovo Airport at 12:37 hours local time on a regular passenger flight to Yakutsk Airport in Russia.
At 00:19 hours local time, after flight of 5 hours and 42 minutes, the aircraft landed at Yakutsk. After touchdown the flight engineer unintentionally selected takeoff thrust on engines no. 1 and no. 4, instead of selecting reverse thrust. The speed increased. The flight crew did not immediately recognise the mistake and attempted emergency braking action. As the speed had increased to 265-270 km/h the crew shut down all four engines. At that time there was 655 m of runway remaining. All tyres had failed as a result of the emergency braking action and the airplane ran off the runway at a speed of 200 km/h. It rolled another 397 meters before coming to rest. The undercarriage had failed and the fuselage broke in three.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#28)
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-62M-CCCP-86456
accident date: 01-07-1990
type: Ilyushin Il-62M
registration: CCCP-86456

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Yakutsk Airport as the crow flies is 4861 km (3038 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org