ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154M CCCP-85664 Velichovsky
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85664
MSN: 89A818
First flight: 1989
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Velichovsky (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB), France
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154M jetliner was destroyed during a forced landing near Velichovsky, Czech Republic following an in-flight fire. The six crew members survived the accident.
The airplane departed Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL) with the cabin loaded with lightweight boxes, mostly tobacco products. In cruise flight at 10,600 m a fire started in the rear of the cabin, probably as a result of a heater in the galley that was left on.
The fire could not be controlled and the cabin and cockpit filled with thick smoke.The crew donned their oxygen masks, but failed to switch on their cockpit communications system, hampering further interaction. The crew initiated an emergency descent and were forced to carry out an emergency landing in a field near Velichovsky. The flaps could not be lowered so the airplane touched down on a marshy field at a speed of 370-390 km/h. It collided with a two-meter embankment of the road causing the plane to break up. The flight deck broke away.

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» idnes.cz
» denik.cz
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154M-CCCP-85664
accident date: 17-11-1990
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: CCCP-85664

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Basel/Mulhouse Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 2218 km (1386 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org