ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62 CCCP-86613 Yakutsk-Magan Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62
Operator:Aeroflot, Domodedovo Civil Aviation Production Ass'n
Registration: CCCP-86613
MSN: 51901
First flight: 1975
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-8-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 99 m (325 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Flightnumber:SU95
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-62 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Yakutsk-Magan Airport. Aeroflot flight 95 took off from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport, with destination Yakutsk Airport. Weather at the destination airport worsened with the visibility decreasing below 500 meters. This was below minima. The crew considered diverting to Khabarovsk but were informed that visibility had increased to 900 meters now at Yakutsk. While descending to an altitude of 1800 m the air traffic controller reported that visibility had now dropped to 400 m. The flight crew decided to divert to nearby Magan Airport and continue their descent. None of the flight crew members had any recent experience landing at Magan in snowy conditions.
The aircraft overflew the runway threshold at 22 meters at an airspeed of 297 km/h. After 22 seconds the aircraft touched down on the main gear at 1647 meters from the threshold, which is about half way down the runway. After nine seconds the nose gear touched down as well. Spoilers were extended and heavy braking was commenced when the crew realised that they would overrun the runway. Some 47 meters before the end of the runway, the captain ordered the engines to be shut down.
The aircraft ran off the runway and was steered to the right in order to avoid colliding with the localizer building. The undercarriage was ripped off as the airplane crossed a dirt road. The airplane came to rest on the side of a snow-covered ravine 538 meters past the end of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-62-CCCP-86613
accident date: 21-11-1990
type: Ilyushin Il-62
registration: CCCP-86613
accident date: 21-11-1990
type: Ilyushin Il-62
registration: CCCP-86613

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Yakutsk Airport as the crow flies is 4861 km (3038 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org