Accident CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 PK-NCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325862

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1991
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCY
MSN: 258/78N
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:60 km E of Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO) -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Destination airport:Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO/WAMG)
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed into trees in stormy weather, 100 feet below the top of a ridge line, 37 miles from the Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO).

Sources:

Flight International

Location

Images:

photo (c) Willem van Hooff; nr Ruteng; January 2007