ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) HK-1702 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Operator:Air Colombia
Registration: HK-1702
MSN: 44670/637
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-118A transport plane, operated by Air Colombia was chartered to carry 80 soldiers on a flight from Bogotá to Arauca and Puerto Carreño. The flight left at 09:10 hours local time but was forced to return due to a 'mechanical failure'.
Repairs were carried out and the flight left took off at 11:30 hours. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine caught fire. The fire spread to engine no. 2, forcing the crew to carry out an emergency landing.
The aircraft landed in a field, rolled 400 meters and then broke in two. The DC-6 was destroyed by fire.
All five crew members and 80 soldiers, all sitting on the floor with their equipment, survived the accident.

Sources:
» Flight International
» El Tiempo 11-2-1991

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-118A-HK-1702
accident date: 10-02-1991
type: Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
registration: HK-1702
accident date: 10-02-1991
type: Douglas C-118A
registration: HK-1702

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport as the crow flies is 458 km (286 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org