ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild FH-227B F-GCPZ Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport (DNR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 March 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:Transport Aérien Transrégional - TAT
Registration: F-GCPZ
MSN: 561
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport (DNR) (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burnt out while parked. The aircraft was consequently withdrawn from use and stored at Dinard.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airnieuws 298 (p. 29)
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05 (p.102)

Photos

photo of Fairchild-FH-227B-F-GCPZ
accident date: 23-03-1991
type: Fairchild FH-227B
registration: F-GCPZ
accident date: 23-03-1991
type: Fairchild FH-227B
registration: F-GCPZ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org