ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABA Lukla Airport (LUA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABA
MSN: 301
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lukla Airport (LUA) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK), Nepal
Narrative:
The weather deteriorated rapidly and the pilots could not see the runway. They continued to land without properly aligning with the centreline. The wingtip scraped the runway and the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94 (#37)
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.04

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-9N-ABA
accident date: 09-06-1991
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 9N-ABA
accident date: 09-06-1991
registration: 9N-ABA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Lukla Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org