ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF HK-3511X Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3511X
MSN: 45132/801
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) SW of Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-6BF cargo plane impacted terrain short of the runway while attempting to land at Barranquilla's Ernesto Cortissoz Airport in Colombia.
The airplane took off from Bogotá at 01:40 hours local time with a cargo of newspapers. Additionally, the airline allowed 17 passengers to board the flight. The aviation authorities only allowed to carry five passengers, plus crew.
According to the flight engineer the flight was uneventful until reaching Barranquilla. Thick fog prevented the crew from seeing the runway, forcing an aborted approach. During the second attempt to land, the aircraft impacted trees and terrain some 1,5 km short of the runway.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.04
» El Tiempo

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-N37580
accident date: 20-06-1991
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N37580

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org