ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 RAN-26 Surkhet Airport (SKH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: RAN-26
MSN: 843
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Surkhet Airport (SKH) (   Nepal)
Crash site elevation: 1768 m (5801 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK), Nepal
Destination airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL), Nepal
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter was destroyed when it impacted wooded hillside at 5800 feet after takeoff from Surkhet, Nepal.

An analysis of the wreckage showed that the captain's altimeter was read 7,350ft at the time of the accident. A wrong pressure setting may have been used for the flight, causing false display of altitude.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» twinotterarchive.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surkhet Airport to Jumla Airport as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org