ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401 HK-2701 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:15:25
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401
Operator:LACOL Colombia
Registration: HK-2701
MSN: 178
First flight: 1964
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
A Handley Page HPR-7 Herald aircraft, HK-2701, was destroyed when it crashed some six kilometers from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ), Colombia. All seven occupants were killed.
The airplane departed Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia about 13:00 local time on a cargo flight to Barranquilla. The airplane carried amongst others newspapers and mail. Visibility at Barranquilla was limited due to mist.
The airplane struck terrain short of the runway and broke up.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 17 Sep 1991

Photos

photo of Handley-Page-HPR-7-Herald-401-HK-2701
accident date: 16-09-1991
type: Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401
registration: HK-2701

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org