ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R HK-3288X Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R
Operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3288X
MSN: 219
First flight: 1967-06-01 (24 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The main gear failed during the takeoff run, causing the Caravelle to veer off the runway.

Photos

photo of Caravelle-11R-HK-3288X
accident date: 29-09-1991
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R
registration: HK-3288X

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org