ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 55C N555MX Nürnberg Airport (NUE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 October 1991
Time:00:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 55C
Operator:private
Registration: N555MX
MSN: 55-142
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN), Germany
Narrative:
During a Cat I approach in known Cat III conditions, visual reference to the runway was lost but the landing was continued. No flare was initiated. The aircraft touched down hard on the nose gear which sheared off. The aircraft stopped 1300 m from the threshold on the runway.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria to Nürnberg Airport as the crow flies is 3266 km (2041 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org