UI Tupolev Tu-154 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Grozny Airport (GRV) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
A hijacking occurred on board an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 aircraft on a domestic flight from Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) to Ekaterinburg Airport (SVX), Russia. The flight, with 171 passengers and crew, was seized by four passengers armed with firearms and grenades and forced to land at Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB), Turkey. The hijackers were nationals of the Checheno-Ingushskaya Autonomous Republic, which had declared its independence from Russia and elected a president shortly before the hijacking. The hijackers stated that they were protesting and publicizing the imposition of martial law by Russian President Boris Yeltsin in response to these acts.
Several hours after the aircraft landed in Turkey, it departed with all original passengers on board, including the hijackers, destined for Groznyy. There were no injuries reported.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security