ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-2716 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-2716
MSN: 22478
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 20 km N of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 Commando transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. All eight aboard were killed.
The airplane, HK-2716, had been involved in a gear collapsed incident at Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) on September 23, 1991. Repairs were carried out and the plane was to be ferried back to Bogotá on December 11.
While descending towards Bogotá, the airplane flew into the side of a hill.

Classification:

Sources:
» Scramble 152
» El Tiempo 13-12-1991

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-HK-2716
accident date: 11-12-1991
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: HK-2716

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org