ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N44PA Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 December 1991
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Flight Management Inc.
Registration: N44PA
MSN: 25-144
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:8117
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tulsa (unknown airport), OK, United States of America
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot and co-pilot reported that the airplane was above glideslope on the final approach to Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD). They said the airplane touched down about 1,500 feet from the approach end of the 4,700 feet long runway. The pilot said he applied the brakes but could not stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and continued forward over rough and uneven terrain. The main landing gear sheared off and penetrated both wings. The airplane came to a stop in a gully.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not attaining the proper touchdown point because of excessive altitude and airspeed, and the pilot's failure to perform a go-around. A factor in this accident was the rough and uneven terrain which was encountered after the aircraft departed the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: LAX92LA069
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org