ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABB Jumla Airport (JUM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABB
MSN: 302
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Jumla Airport (JUM) (   Nepal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL), Nepal
Destination airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK), Nepal
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter operated by Nepal Airlines was damaged in an aborted takeoff accident at Jumla Airport (JUM). Nepal.
As the aircraft accelerated through about 45kt on takeoff, it suddenly swung to the right. The pilot in command attempted to regain control but without success and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway, eventually coming to rest part way through the airport perimeter fence.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jumla Airport to Surkhet Airport as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org