ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N769K Rensselaer, IN
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 2 August 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:private
Registration: N769K
MSN: 500-0228
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:1795
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rensselaer, IN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in a field near Rensselaer, Indiana.
An engine was running rough and lost power and the pilot decided to land in a field.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org