Loss of control Accident Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP ZS-DHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325447

Date:Monday 31 August 1992
Time:22:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation Services
Registration: ZS-DHX
MSN: 15908/32656
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jamba Airport (JMB) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jamba Airport (JMB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft drifted off the runway after lift-off and struck trees. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Fligh Safety Digest / Flight Safety Foundation, March 1995(21)
Flight International 9-15 September 1992 (p.7)
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94 (#15)
Scramble 160

Location