ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II 9N-ACI Lukla Airport (LUA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:Nepal Airways
Registration: 9N-ACI
MSN: 0069
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lukla Airport (LUA) (   Nepal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK), Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Flightnumber: 602
Narrative:
Nepal Airways flight 602, a Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II, suffered a runway excursion accident when the nose gear failed during takeoff from Lukla Airport. Following the failure of the nosegear tire, the nose gear dug in and failed. The aircraft then departed the side of the runway, coming to rest in a ditch.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 163
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lukla Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org