ASN Aircraft accident Embraer R-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110B) 2243 Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 October 1992
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer R-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110B)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2243
MSN: 110138
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SE of Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
The Embraer R-95 Bandeirante crashed on the grounds of the Hospital da Aeronáutica, a hospital in Piedade, Jaboatão dos Guararapes.
The airplane was operating on a low level display flight over the 2nd Regional Air Command (COMAR II) in celebration of the Dia do Aviador (Aviator Day).

Sources:
» Scramble 165
» Folha de Sao Paulo 24-10-1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org