ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M RA-86703 Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 November 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Aeroflot, Domodedovo Civil Aviation Production Ass'n
Registration: RA-86703
MSN: 31601
First flight: 1974
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During maintenance at Moscow-Domodedovo Airport a fuel tank in the right wing caught fire while a valve was being changed. Fuel was ignited by an electrical lamp. The fire could not be extinguished and the aircraft burnt out.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org