ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander 560 Zamboanga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 December 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 560
MSN: 560
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Zamboanga (   Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Islander ditched off Zamboanga.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org