ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-11 HP-1200CTH Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-11
Operator:Cargo Three Panama
Registration: HP-1200CTH
MSN: 413
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) W of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a field while returning to the airfield due to an engine fire.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 16

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-11-HP-1200CTH
accident date: 20-02-1993
type: Convair CV-440-11
registration: HP-1200CTH
accident date: 20-02-1993
type: Convair CV-440-11
registration: HP-1200CTH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org