ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 HK-2865X Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Intercontinental de Aviación
Registration: HK-2865X
MSN: 45722/55
First flight: 1966-08-04 (26 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber:RS217
Narrative:
An unarmed individual hijacked a Colombian airliner on a domestic flight. Intercontinental de Aviacion Flight 217, a DC-9 aircraft, was on its scheduled route from Arauca to Bogota when, ten minutes into the flight, the lone hijacker announced his intentions to his fellow passengers and entered the flight cabin. The plane landed without incident at Eldorado Airport in Bogota and was surrounded by security personnel. The hijacker, whose apparent only demand was to speak with President César Gaviria, was overpowered by one of the bodyguards of a congressman aboard the plane and placed under arrest. None of the reported 81 persons aboard was injured.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» El Tiempo 19 April 1993

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 458 km (286 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org