ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2759X El Yopal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-2759X
MSN: 771
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from El Yopal (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia
Narrative:
Flew into a hill while positioning for a visual approach to El Yopal. Impact took place at the 3000 feet level of a cloud-shrouded hill.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Air International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to El Yopal Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org