ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-101 9N-ACL Bharatpur Airport (BHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-101
Operator:Everest Air
Registration: 9N-ACL
MSN: 7029
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) N of Bharatpur Airport (BHR) (   Nepal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Bharatpur Airport (BHR/VNBP), Nepal
Narrative:
The Do-228 plane flew into the side of a mountain while on approach to Bharatpur Airport (BHR).

Classification:

Sources:
» Air International July 1994, p.7
» Air International September 1993, p.127
» Scramble 171
» Toledo Blade - Aug 2, 1993

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Bharatpur Airport as the crow flies is 91 km (57 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Dornier 228

  • 328+ built
  • 14th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org