ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-46 HK-2421X Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-46
Operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-2421X
MSN: 18875/202
First flight: 1965-11-15 (27 years 9 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine caught fire during maintenance work. The fire started when the FCU was disconnected and may have resulted from residual fuel leaking out and being ignited by one of the portable work lamps.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-46-HK-2421X
accident date: 04-08-1993
type: Boeing 727-46
registration: HK-2421X

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 66th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org