ASN Aircraft accident Piaggio PD.808TP MM61953 Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 September 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic P808 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piaggio PD.808TP
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61953
MSN: 511
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso/Istrana (LIPS), Italy
Destination airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed during an attempted asymmetric landing in bad weather. The runway was closed for three hours as a result of the accident.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble
» La Stampa 16 September 1993, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Treviso/Istrana to Venice-Marco Polo Airport as the crow flies is 28 km (18 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org