UI unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325153

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN)
Narrative:
The EgyptAir flight was hijacked by a man carrying a large knife. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Aden, Yemen. The man was arrested after landing in San'a.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location