ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 OE-ILW Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 November 1993
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Amadeus Air
Registration: OE-ILW
MSN: 10681
First flight: 1985-06-03 (8 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 552-7R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME), Italy
Narrative:
The left main gear and nose gear showed green and the right main gear showed red on final approach. After recycling the gear there was no change in indication. The pilot performed a missed approach and completed emergency procedures in holding. He declared an emergency and requested foam on the runway. At touchdown, the aircraft turned slowly down towards the right wingtip and overran onto the grass. Investigation revealed a damaged right main gear retraction cylinder.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500-OE-ILW
accident date: 05-11-1993
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
registration: OE-ILW

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
3 June 1985 PH-EXN Fokker first flight
Oct. 1985 N505AW Air Wisconsin delivered
7 Aug. 1987 N505AW Air Wisconsin Left wing struck a light post during taxi at La Crosse, WI
11 Oct. 1991 N505AW Airwings Inc. registered
29 Oct. 1991 OE-ILW Alpenair bought
Aug. 1992 OE-ILW Amadeus Air bought
5 Nov. 1993 OE-ILW Amadeus Air right main gear collapse on landing Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport, Italy
Feb. 1995 OE-ILW City-Jet bought
July 1995 OE-ILW Amerer Air bought
24 Oct. 2011 N19KK 19th Hole Inc. registered
May 2012 5Y-SXP Safari Express Cargo delivered
31 August 2014 5Y-SXP Safari Express Cargo crashed near Kogatende, Tanzania

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport as the crow flies is 488 km (305 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org