ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II 9N-ACS Jomsom Airport (JMO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 November 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:Nepal Airways
Registration: 9N-ACS
MSN: 0044
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jomsom Airport (JMO) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS), Nepal
Narrative:
Overran runway and fell into a river.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 174

Photos

photo of Harbin-Yunshuji-Y-12-II-9N-ACS
accident date: 08-11-1993
type: Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II
registration: 9N-ACS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org