ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II RDPL-34117 Phonesavanh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 December 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34117
MSN: 0042
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Phonesavanh (   Laos)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Phonesavanh Airport (VLPV), Laos
Narrative:
Clipped trees in fog and crashed. The aircraft immediately caught fire.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 20 December 1993 (p. 5)
» Scramble 182
» Scramble 176

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Y-12

  • 90+ built
  • 5th loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Laos
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org