ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320 ? registration unknown Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 January 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320 ?
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL), India
Flightnumber:IC995
Narrative:
A 32-year-old Indian man attempted to hijack Indian Airlines Flight IC995 during a flight from Madras to Calicut. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, the man went to the restroom and then emerged shouting and claiming that he had a bomb. The hijacker's demands were somewhat incoherent but included references to an Indian ban on tobacco and alcohol sales and India's rejection of the international General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT). The hijacker never entered the cockpit.
The flight purser reportedly told the hijacker that Indian Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao was flying to Calicut to negotiate with him; this seemed to calm the man down. The aircrew, however, diverted the aircraft to Bangalore and asked passengers to pull down their window shades in an effort to disguise the flight's true course. The hijacker surrendered to the flight purser upon landing and was arrested by local authorities. The "bomb" subsequently was found to be an empty plastic jug.
There were no injuries to the 52 passengers and eight crew members

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Kozhikode-Calicut Airport as the crow flies is 501 km (313 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org