ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 650 Citation VI PT-OMV Bogotá
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 650 Citation VI
Operator:Orion Aero Táxi
Registration: PT-OMV
MSN: 650-0200
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) NW of Bogotá (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground on descent.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 1779 km (1112 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org