ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I HK-3479 El Rosal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 April 1994
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Lineas Aéreas de los Libertadores
Registration: HK-3479
MSN: 20800143
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near El Rosal (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quipama-Furatena Airport (SKFR), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill, while inbound to Bogotá.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quipama-Furatena Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 91 km (57 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org