ASN Aircraft accident unknown registration unknown unknown airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 May 1994
Type:unknown
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:unknown airport (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Vietnamese asylum seeker returning to Vietnam from a refugee camp in Indonesia attempted to hijack a Garuda charter flight from Indonesia to Australia. Shortly after takeoff from Batam Airport, the would-be hijacker, one of 110 voluntary returnees aboard the flight, took out a shampoo bottle which he had filled with gasoline. The man began splashing gasoline near the door of the cockpit and threatened to set himself on fire unless the flight was diverted to Australia. A Garuda mechanic and other Vietnamese asylum seekers were able to overpower the man, and the flight to Vietnam continued uninterrupted. The man was taken into custody upon arrival in Vietnam.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org