ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 200 XA-SKO New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 200
Operator:Aerocorp
Registration: XA-SKO
MSN: 505
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3117
Engines: 2 Garrett ATF3-6A-4C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW), United States of America
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted at 136 knots (V1=124 kts) following a fluctuation on the N1 gauge and a caution light on the right engine. The airplane ran off the end of the runway into a lake. The cause of the fluctuating gauge reading was not determined.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to abort the takeoff after accelerating past V1. A factor was the fluctuating engine instrument for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 242 days (8 months)
Accident number: FTW94FA279
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA to Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport as the crow flies is 1766 km (1104 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org