ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-8 RA-27209 Chaybukha
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 30 September 1994
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-8
Operator:MAP Arsenyev MSZ
Registration: RA-27209
MSN: OA-3460
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:15611
Cycles:5815
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chaybukha (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chaybukha (UHMG), Russia
Destination airport:Provedenia Airport (PVX), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov failed to get airborne on takeoff, overran by 2250 metres and crashed into a ravine.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Locked elevators.

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#164)
» Scramble 188
» Scramble 186

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chaybukha to Provedenia Airport as the crow flies is 691 km (432 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-8

  • 151 built
  • 16th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org