ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 2460 Formosa do Rio Preto, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 October 1994
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2460
MSN: 4293
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Formosa do Rio Preto, BA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed after inflight fire.
The transport aircraft had departed Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Air Base about 16:00 on a flight to Belém where it was expected to land at about 22:00.

Sources:
» Folha de Sao Paulo 16-10-1994

Photos

photo of Lockheed-RC-130E-Hercules -2460
accident date: 14-10-1994
type: Lockheed RC-130E Hercules 
registration: 2460

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ to Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 2440 km (1525 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 243rd loss
  • 159th fatal accident
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org