Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-MMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324808

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 8 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:A. McVinish
Registration: VH-MMV
MSN: 20800003
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toogoolawah Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Toogoolawah Airport, QLD (YTLH)
Destination airport:Toogoolawah Airport, QLD (YTLH)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft engine lost power when he made a power adjustment whilst on final approach. The propeller feathered and the aircraft landed short of the runway on unprepared ground, incurring substantial damage.
The aircraft was being used for parachute drops from 14,000ft. When the last parachutist left the aircraft, the pilot would place the aircraft in a steep spiralling descent. During this type of descent, the pilot was known to exceed the 60 degree angle of bank limits for the aircraft. Low fuel states were reported as being used for the paradrops. It is probable that the fuel flow from the wing cells to the collector tank (18 litre capacity) was interrupted during the descent and air entered the system. The fuel pump was not designed to operate in other than a full collector tank. As a result it is likely that the fuel flow to the engine was interrupted, resulting in engine flame out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2001 VH-MMV A. McVinish 1 4 km NW of Nagambie, VIC w/o