ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air D2-ECH Cafunfo Airport (CFF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 January 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:SAL - Sociedade de Aviaçao Ligeira
Registration: D2-ECH
MSN: BB-345
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cafunfo Airport (CFF) (   Angola)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air had just landed at Cafunfo Airport (CFF), Angola, when the airport was struck by shells fired by UNITA rebels.
The pilot decided to turn around immediately and head back to Luanda.
Shortly after takeoff an explosion occurred near engine no. 2. The airplane crash-landed in the bush near the airport. The explosion is believed to have been caused by a man portable surface-to-air Stinger missile.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 341
» Flight International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cafunfo Airport to Luanda Airport as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org